If a person wins their appeal in criminal court but immigration has a hold on him how long does it take for them to release his

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

he was being held by Ice but was moved to Harris county to fight for an appeal

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . So the appeal was sustained by whom? The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals or the District/County Court in Harris County? Or was it a Writ of Habeas if the 14th or 1st Court of Appeals in Houston? You need to be more precise, not enough facts. Essentially, your criminal defense or appellate attorney can fax or deliver the order from the court to the ICE Detention and Removal Office at 126 Northpoint or if your case is already before the Immigration Judge to the Assistant Chief Counsel and argue that you are no longer presumably removal since your criminal case was won/vacated? I'm just guessing here not enough info. Call or email my office for a appointment for a consultation if you like.

  2. Carlos E Sandoval

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They have 48 hours for ICE to come pick him up.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,284 answers this week

2,793 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,284 answers this week

2,793 attorneys answering