Skip to main content

If a person who gets early termination of probation is found to have violated probation by working with another felon on

Plantation, FL |

probation before his probation was terminated, what are the consequences?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If your probation is violated you are subject to the penalties for the original offense. This could include more probation, community control, or even jail. A violation must be willful and substantial however. I suggest you consult with a criminal defense attorney to weigh your options. Good luck!
www.colleenglenn.com

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Thank you for the reply.

Colleen M. Glenn

Colleen M. Glenn

Posted

My pleasure. Best of luck to you.

Posted

If the probation has already. een terminated, you cannot be violated because the court has lost jurisdiction
Robert E. Heyman,Esq.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with Mr. Heyman, if your probation has been terminated, the court lacks jurisdiction to violate you. Good luck with your situation.

This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship or constitute attorney advertising. Rather, it is offered solely for informational purposes. The facts of each case are different and unique, it is critical to consult with qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under attorney-client privilege, so that competent and quality advice can be obtained on which you can make informed decisions

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics