Skip to main content

If a person was not stopped by loss and prevention in the store or out of the store can you still be charged with retail theft?

Crete, IL |
Filed under: Criminal defense

No one stopped him nor approached him about purchasing an item for less than the original amount..But he gets a call from police saying come talk to them or a warrant will be issued. Item was $50 purchased at $15..Is this possible??

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

Yes, this is possible. It appears that security cameras or security personnel identified this person and they are not pressing charges.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Judy A. Goldstein

Judy A. Goldstein

Posted

I meant to say NOW pressing charges.

Posted

Yes, it is possible.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

It is entirely possible. He should not speak with the police at all and should immediately consult an experienced criminal defense attorney. Most of us provide free consultations. www.galivanlaw.net

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Was the cashier also charged with under-ringing the sale?

This answer is provided for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Follow-up with a licensed attorney who regularly practices in this field is strongly recommended.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics