If a person pays off the debt, can they still be prosecuted for identity theft and what it the statue of limitations for ohio

My ex opened some credit cards, cell phone and loan in my name. This was done over the internet. The debys have been paid off all but one. Can they still be prosecuted for this and what is the statute of limitations in state of ohio?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Ohio
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.