If a person out on ins bail bond dies is the family able to get bond back for funeral expences

Asked over 1 year ago - Portland, OR

My husbands father paid 5,000 to immigration and has recently passed on

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    16

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, the father as obligor must bring the paperwork and death certificate to ICE.

  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They should be able to get the bond back, at DHS' convenience, in about six months after the case is closed at the immigration court, assuming no violations of the bond.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Immigration bail bonds

An immigration bond is money paid to the court to release a detained immigrant, while ensuring a return for further court proceedings.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,542 answers this week

3,581 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,542 answers this week

3,581 attorneys answering