Skip to main content

If a person lies on the stand to get you time in jail what can be done

Philadelphia, PA |

childhood friends that dislike me because i called dhs to report neglect

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

A person commits "perjury" if they falsify testimony during a court proceeding. If a person committed perjury they can be subject to criminal prosectution.

If someone lies - commits perjury - they are not generally subject to a civil prosecution for damages because a privilegdge to slander or libel exists when those statemetns are made within a judicial proceeding.

The statute of limitations for libel or slander in Pennsylvania is one year. Any action for libel or slander must be settled or filed within one year of the libelous or slanderous statement.

This answer contains general information only; and it is not intended as legal advice. It is not intended to and does not create an attorney client relationship. Information contained here is only a starting point and you should consider discussing your specific problem in depth with a licensed attorney.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

The rules of perjury cover this situation. That is a decision for the DA.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics