If a person is receiving welfare at the time of death will the family be responsible for medical bills if a suit is filed
Illinois
Viewed 3 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
My father died as a result of negligence and poor medical judgement. I'm now suing the Hospital, the hospital ER physician, and the nursing home. At the time, my father was receiving welfare with the state of IL. Will I be responsible for paying the state back any money for medical bills once the settlement is received ?
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results
Next question: D0 I need an attorney? Previous question: if i am in a month to month lease and give 30 day notice am I obligated to pay anything? |