If a person is found guilty of defamation of character, what is the normal sentencing

Asked over 5 years ago - Houghton Lake, MI

If a person is found guilty of defamation of character, what is the normal sentencing?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Timothy J. Klisz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Defamation of character is not a criminal offense, it is civil in nature. You could be found responsible to pay money or stop your actions, but it is not a crime. You may be thinking about other crimes that are similar, but this is not. Visit www.kliszlaw.com to discuss. Tim Klisz

  2. Daniel G. Romano

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You may be confused between criminal and civil actions. Defamation is a civil action for damages, not a crimnal action. Civil juries find people responsible for something and award the appropriate damages
    (money). In criminal cases, a prosecutor brings charges and if a jury finds someone guilty, then the Judge sentences the person for the crime.

    Defamation is civil and has a very short Statute of Limitations. The damages are determined by how the person' defamatory acts harmed you

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,369 answers this week

3,210 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,369 answers this week

3,210 attorneys answering