If a person is detained by Immigration and is then transferred to Georgia, are they automatically set a bond? How long does it?

Asked over 2 years ago - Greensboro, NC

If a person is detained by Immigration and is then transferred to Georgia, are they automatically set a bond? If so, How long does it? If not what are the next steps to get a bond set?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you can get to an ICE officer before the person leaves NC then you can negotiate a bond assuming the alien is not mandatorily detained. If you file with the immigration court in Charlotte for a bond, they will only hear the case if the alien is in NC at the time of the hearing. Otherwise the immigration judge will deny the motion for lack of jurisdiction. Once the alien is in GA, then the motion for bond is properly before the IJs in Atlanta or Nortn Stewart.

  2. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Bonds are not automatic but if the circumstances are ok, then ICE can and usually will set a bond. Time frames in GA I cannot answer as each ICE office operates differently.

  3. Daniel E. Green

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Bond will not be set if the person in question is subject to mandatory detention (INA s 236)
    -Dan

    This answer should not be construed as legal advice and should not be relied on to take any action whatsoever;... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Immigration court

Immigration court is a division of the US Department of Justice that oversees and decides cases involving immigrants facing deportation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,769 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,769 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering