If a person is convicted of a Robbery 1 and has prior convictions, how long could the person face?

I know a person who has a prior conviction of Identity theft and a conspiracy to distribute narcotics charge. They were just charged with a Robbery 1. How much time is a person with this background looking at?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Unfortunately, this type of question does not have a simple answer. There are too many variables that come into play in any case to determine what a sentence will be, when you provide no factual or procedural background against which an assessment can be made. What are the specific statutory codes the person was arrested for? How many other charges were filed against them? What was their prior arrest history? Conviction History by statutory citation? Were they on probation or parole at the time? In addition to these issues, the litany of aggravating and mitigating factors that can affect the sentence is not short. Respectfully, a statutory sentencing range frequently has no correlation to the sentence actually imposed, and is something his lawyer (if authorized by his client) can discuss with you and provide you with an estimated range of what the judge may impose. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
The sentencing reform act has a range depending on the factors on the charts. I have pasted a link below to the statute look at the section titled sentencing for the charts.

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.94A&full=true

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard