If a person is approached by law enforcement regarding a mortgage fraud crime and the person is never arrested nor are charges

Asked about 2 years ago - Miami, FL

Flag

formally brought against the person. For how many years after that initial approach or the actual crime can that person be prosecuted or officially indicted??

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered May 11, 2011 08:58. Pursuant to Florida Statute section 775.15, prosecution for a first degree felony must commence within four years from the date the crime was committed, for second or third degree felonies, prosecution must commence within three years. Capital felonies can be prosecuted at anytime and there is no limitation.

    An attorney-client relationship is NOT created by the answering of this question. If you would like to discuss... more
  2. Contributor Level 7

    Answered May 11, 2011 18:42. 1. It depends on what type of law enforcement officer approached you.

    2. If they were federal agents, then most likely you will be charged federally, unless it is not worth their time. They have 10 years to arrest you. You can research "Fraud Enforcement and Recovery Act"

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary