If a person in chapter 7 in eastern missouri moves to a new residence is he required to notify the court of his new address?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Saint Louis, MO

Trying to find debtors who are in the midst of chapter 7. Do they need to let court know they're new address? If so how long after they move do they need to get that information to them.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Gary D. Bollinger

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, but there is little or no enforcement of the rule requiring the filing of a change of address in a pending Chapter 7.

  2. Alan D. Walton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, but as Mr Bollinger indicated, there are limited consequences for not doing so. Why are you trying to find the debtors? ANY act to attempt to collect a debt could be seen as a violation of the automatic stay, so you should be careful about that.

  3. Leonard Komen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes the rules require the debtor to notify the court of any change of address, even though the rules do not get strictly enforced. If you are certain the debtor has moved, you could challenge the bankruptcy but the costs of filing such a Motion, with the filing fee and attorneys fees, will be at least $6-700.

    This comment does not create an attorney-client relationship. The law and its application by the courts is... more
  4. Rachel Lynn Foley

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . My question is.why are you asking? If you are a Creditor talk to the attorney. If you are a debtor you want to keep the court and your attorney informed until your case closes.

    This is for general information solely. The actual outcome of your particular situation may be different... more
  5. Joshua T. Mathews

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . As several others have noted, there likely isn't any reason for you to be keeping tabs on their physical whereabouts at this point. Whatever you need to do can likely be done through the court, and notice in all federal cases is provided electronically to the parties or attorneys, so their physical address shouldn't really be an issue.

    This advice is based upon limited and hypothetical circumstances. For an answer that is specific to your... more

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,542 answers this week

2,858 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,542 answers this week

2,858 attorneys answering