If a person has no proof of ever paying rent, how long does it take to evict them

Asked 6 months ago - Cerritos, CA

I have no more details

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Shaye Larkin

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is not possible to answer this question - evictions can take a long time or a short time depending on many factors. A person's own testimony that they have paid rent can be considered proof if they are a credible person.

    The information provided herein is general information only and not legal advice. The information provided herein... more
  2. Lubna Khan Jahangiri

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on how hard the tenants fight back. Some tenants are successful in delaying the process for years on technicalities, tying the process in litigation and appeals.

    This answer does not create an attorney client relationship. Further, as the answer is going to be posted in... more
  3. Brad S Kane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Assuming the tenant claims to have paid rent and you issue a 3 day notice to pay or quit, it normally takes about 4 to 6 weeks to get a trial date. However, if there are difficulties in service of process, the tenant declares bankruptcy, etc. there can be significant delays.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,629 answers this week

3,081 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,629 answers this week

3,081 attorneys answering