If a person has five year probation with one year left and committs a new charge how much time does the person gets in georgia

Asked over 3 years ago - Savannah, GA

how much time will that person gets

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Joshua Sabert Lowther

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If the person is on federal probation or supervised release, the amount of time that may be revoked depends upon whether the new charge is a misdemeanor or felony - the amount of time left on probation actually affects the possible sentence very little (particularly if this matter is pending in the Southern District of Georgia).
    -Joshua Sabert Lowther, Esq.
    jlowther@nationalfederaldefense.com
    http://www.NationalFederalDefense.com
    866.380.1782

  2. Ashleigh Bartkus Merchant

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . It would depend on whether they were on Georgia's regular probation or first offender probation. If they are on regular probation and commit a new offense, they can have the entire balance of probation revoked meaning they could get - as time - whatever is left on their probation.

    If they are on first offender probation in Georgia, then they could be resentenced and receive the maximum amount of time allowed by law for that original offense, minus however much time they already served on probation.

  3. Ashleigh Bartkus Merchant

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . It would depend on whether they were on Georgia's regular probation or first offender probation. If they are on regular probation and commit a new offense, they can have the entire balance of probation revoked meaning they could get - as time - whatever is left on their probation.

    If they are on first offender probation in Georgia, then they could be resentenced and receive the maximum amount of time allowed by law for that original offense, minus however much time they already served on probation.

  4. Ashleigh Bartkus Merchant

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . It would depend on whether they were on Georgia's regular probation or first offender probation. If they are on regular probation and commit a new offense, they can have the entire balance of probation revoked meaning they could get - as time - whatever is left on their probation.

    If they are on first offender probation in Georgia, then they could be resentenced and receive the maximum amount of time allowed by law for that original offense, minus however much time they already served on probation.

  5. Ashleigh Bartkus Merchant

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . It would depend on whether they were on Georgia's regular probation or first offender probation. If they are on regular probation and commit a new offense, they can have the entire balance of probation revoked meaning they could get - as time - whatever is left on their probation.

    If they are on first offender probation in Georgia, then they could be resentenced and receive the maximum amount of time allowed by law for that original offense, minus however much time they already served on probation.

  6. Ashleigh Bartkus Merchant

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . It would depend on whether they were on Georgia's regular probation or first offender probation. If they are on regular probation and commit a new offense, they can have the entire balance of probation revoked meaning they could get - as time - whatever is left on their probation.

    If they are on first offender probation in Georgia, then they could be resentenced and receive the maximum amount of time allowed by law for that original offense, minus however much time they already served on probation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,400 answers this week

3,070 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,400 answers this week

3,070 attorneys answering