If a person finds out that during the marriage thier wife carried another man's baby do they have to pay child support?

a friend of mine is in process of divorce, he found out that his wives and his baby, or rather the baby that he thought was his, is not really his. If he asks for paternity testing and it comes out that it is not his child, will he still have to pay child suport? they have been seperated for a long time already, however he has finally convinced her to file for divorce as she would not before this. He cannot afford to, and she is living with who we belive to be the child's real father. This is why he was asking her to file. We just want to know how this works in the state of wisconsin.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ronald K. Phillips

Ronald K. Phillips

Contributor Level 5
During the course of the divorce, your friend can contest the paternity of the child. If he is proven not to be the father, then he has neither parental rights or responsibilities. If he has been paying child support during the separation, he may be able to claw that money back. Your friend needs an attorney, soon.

(there is a 2000 WI case called State v Richard that discusses a similar set of circumstances, though it is not published it may be useful as a reference for other citable precedent).
0 0
Karyn T. Missimer

Karyn T. Missimer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I agree with the first answer.

Good luck!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard