if a person divorces in june can he remarrie on that same month of june

my husband got divorce in june 08 and we got married in that same month is our wedding legal - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Gabriel Cheong

Gabriel Cheong

Contributor Level 7
It depends on what you mean by "divorced in June 08". Did he go for his final hearing in June 08 or did he get his Certificate of Absolute divorce in June 08?

If he went for his final hearing on June 08, then he has to wait either 90 days or 120 days until he is legally divorced depending on if he did a 1A or a 1B divorce. If he got his certificate of absolute divorce in June 08, then he can remarry right away.
0 0
Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
it was illegal, but where the marriage lasted past the time period, the impediment is viewed to have been waved.

If you need assistance, please contact me.
0 0
Jessica Ann Foley

Jessica Ann Foley Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Gabriel's answer is correct. If either even happened in June of 08 - then he can remarry in June of 09. He has to have the Certificate in hand prior to any remarriage, otherwise it is illegal.

Jessica
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.