If a person charges something to an account but pays it off can they be charged with embezzlement?

Asked over 1 year ago - Oklahoma City, OK

Someone made charges to an account but paid them off and they are now being charged with embezzlement charges. They have never been in trouble before. Are these indeed embezzlement charges if they are paid off?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mitzy Fryer

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just because one commits a crime and then tries to "fix" it does not absolve them from the legal consequences of the initial crime. If your friend has never been in trouble before and if they have charged him/her with embezzlement, then I would suggest they retain a good criminal attorney to assist them in the case. It would be money well-spent.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  2. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Wit5hout more facts from both the prosecutionand defense side, tough to answer. Defendnat, regardless of real facts, needs a god defense attorney

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for embezzlement

Embezzlement is dishonestly redirecting or withholding assets from a business, often falsifying accounting records to make expenses appear legitimate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,333 answers this week

2,965 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,333 answers this week

2,965 attorneys answering