Skip to main content

If a person applies for and is granted Suspension of Deportation or Special Rule Cancellation of removal pursuant to Nacara

New York, NY |

and gets placed into removal proceedings can they apply for cancellation of removal?

Attorney Answers 3


If you were previously granted relief through NACARA and are Peter placed into removal proceedings you may apply for cancellation of removal as a lawful permanent resident under section 240A(a) of the Act.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful


No, you only may receive cancellation or suspension once. You may need to do post conviction releif.

Mark as helpful



J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics