Skip to main content

If a permanent resident was arrested and is awaiting deportation can the judge make him face the charges before deporting him?

Austin, TX |

He was arrested on felony delivery of controlled substance 4g to 400g. He was sent to jail and then sent to South Texas Detention Center awaiting deportation. He has not seen the judge yet and is afraid that the judge may make him deal with the charges in Texas before deporting him. He wants to be deported, he is not trying to fight the charges.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Yes he will be required to face the charges. If his attorney can talk to the DA and allow his deportation maybe they won't prosecute him. But, that is highly unlikely.

    Sincerely,

    Erick Platten
    State Wide Representation

    AVVO attorney donate their time to answer questions for the public. If you believe an answer was helpful to you please click the helpful answer tab. It is greatly appreciated.


  2. Yes he can. The deportation has nothing to do with how the criminal cases handled.

    This answer is general information only and is not legal advice, does not form an attorney-client relationship, and should NOT be relied upon to take or refrain from taking any action.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics