If a permanent resident know their spouse is committing fraud (ie welfare fraud). Can USCIS penalize the PR spouse?

The PR spouse did not participate, but know about it. Did the non-participated spouse have obligation to report ? And what would happen to his greencard if USCIS found out about it ? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
No. However, if you care for your spouse, you must consider how or whether to discourage them. If you are uncomfortable with their actions, then you must decide whether this was the person you thought that you married. No attorney can predict the future. What follows is the law. Also, possible steps to protect your right to remain a lawful permanent resident.

There is no requirement that you must report them. You may, but you need not do it. If you find these action so offensive that you cannot live with the spouse, then you should contact an experienced immigration attorney. The attorney can discuss ways to protect yourself should you decide that you need to leave the spouse due to "irreconciliable differences." There are documents that you should secure should you decide to separate from your spouse. These are personal decisions.

If other crimes are eventually committed in the household, and law enforcement thinks that you committed a crime, you may be charged. This can cause serious trouble for you. Your spouse may be insensitive to your needs, so you need to be careful.

If you are ever charged with a crime, then you will also need a criminal attorney who understands deportation or can work with the immigration attorney. You may not be able to plead guilty. It may also be difficult to prove that you are not guilty to a judge or jury. Defending yourself in criminal court can prove even more costly.

The above is general information and is does not create an attorney-client relationshp.
1 1
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
It is never a good idea to snitch on your spouse to the authorities if you want to stay married. On the other hand, unless you are living separate your spouse's fraud could effect you. However, it is not clear what you mean by fraud and if it is even a probelm.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard