If a PCRA hearing is granted and a new trial is ordered, (IN PA) would i be able to file a motion to supress the evidence?

Asked over 1 year ago - Murrysville, PA

Flag

Basically, i want to know what can be done after a PCRA petition is filed. This is strictly for Pennsylvania. Since our laws in PA suck!

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 02, 2012 18:31. If PCRA relief is granted and you are granted a new trial, then you may file a suppression motion. The PCRA process is difficult, however, and it's difficult to get relief. You would have to prove numerous factors are present. (see Blog article below which outlines PCRA).

    Good luck!

    There is no attorney client relationship created by this email. This response is provided for information... more
  2. Contributor Level 13

    Answered February 03, 2012 08:05. After the PRCA is filed the court will consider the facts and possibly have a hearing. If you win that (and, unfortunately for you, it is a big if) then you may get a new trial or another form of relief.

    If you get a new trial, you get a redo of the entire trial. That means you can file any trial motions, re-question and depose any witnesses, and hold the whole trial all over again. It is truly a second bite at the apple.

    Best of luck,

    Shannon K. McDonald

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary