If a parolee violates parole and is sent to jail, how long can the parolee stay in jail before PO advises how long he will stay?

Asked over 1 year ago - Bakersfield, CA

arrested for assault, released in Feb, arrested for violtation in June, but does not know for how long

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is to be determined during the court hearing.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Anthony Michael Solis


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The parolee is entitled to a hearing first, so really, the violation needs to be determined as true first.

  3. James Donald Garrett

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The PO doesn't determine his sentence; that's up to the judge. He needs to get a good criminal defense lawyer to present his case and possible limit the punishment.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

22,442 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,442 answers this week

2,750 attorneys answering