If a parent has filed a claim for disability, can the parent collect the back payment if child is in temp foster care?

Asked over 3 years ago - Montgomery, AL

Flag

I have applied for disability for my child several years ago due to mental illness and because of her illness she is now temporarily living in fostercare. Will I be able to collect back payment if disability is awarded?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered March 20, 2010 15:22. Well the first question that comes to mind is whether or not your daughers claim is still pending. If so, and she wins her claim, you potentially could be awarded her back pay. The lawyers in my firm have experienced this issue and there are many factors to consider. Without knowing more details, I am not able to give you specific legal advice. I would be happy to discuss your daughters case in more detail.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary