if a motor vehicle contract was typed up wrong by the dealer and the contract benefits the buyer can the dealership change paper
Orlando, FL
Viewed 29 times.
Posted 19 days ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
my figures on contract are wrong but i beneit
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I practice law in Washington , but this type of thing comes up on a regular basis and if the deal closed and the car was delivered the burden is on the dealer to show you took advantage of them because there was no meeting of the minds and the contract was a mistake. However if the contract was something you read and signed and so did they and now they want a little more then the dealer can be in a tough spot.
Do not change a deal without additional consideration . If they pressure you get a lawyer in Florida. Good Luck |