If a motion to reopen was denied by the BIA

Asked almost 3 years ago - Bronx, NY

for a deportation order from california. How long is there to appeal to 9th circuit? 30 days?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jason Todd Lorenzon

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to consult with an immigration attorney to go over the specific facts of your case. Good luck.

    Mr. Lorenzon's answer to your question does not establish an attorney client relationship, but rather is meant to... more
  2. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,692 answers this week

3,178 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,692 answers this week

3,178 attorneys answering