If a motion for new trial is approved and scheduled in court, is there any time limit on when this trial can be heard?

Asked over 1 year ago - De Kalb, TX

This has been done after a final divorce decree was signed and entered into court records. The appeal was submitted before the 30 days and the court approved re-trial but it was scheduled way beyond 105 days. Just wondering if there is a time limit for when the trial has to take place?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. M Elizabeth Gunn

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The 105 days doesn't have anything to do with when the reinstated case has to be resolved--that's just the limit within with the court still has jurisdiction to grant a motion for new trial. As to when your new trial date will be, that's going to need to be scheduled with the court. I expect they'll probably want to expedite things, but that would likely depend on the specific circumstances (like whether there's already been an opportunity to conduct discovery or attend mediation, just how long the case has already been sitting on the court's docket, things like that).

  2. Byron Keith Barclay

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . In general, no, there is no time limit within which the Court must reset the new trial. The 105 day limit has to do with plenary jurisdiction, but the setting and trial of cases is left to the discretion of the Judge. Generally, the Court should provide forty-five days' notice of trial for the first setting, HOWEVER this would be a new trial on an existing matter, and not the FIRST trial, therefore my gut tells me that the Court would not be compelled to give forty-five days' notice of the new trial.

    There is no legal relationship created or implied by the exchange of messages or information on this website. All... more
  3. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Thus is not a criminal question and should be redirected to a divorce attorney. You should retain a divorce attorney immediately who can file for a trial date. Good luck .

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,299 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,299 answers this week

3,104 attorneys answering