if a mother has sole custody of the child, can she still ask for child support from the father?
Miami, FL
Viewed 125 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
if a mother has sole custody of the child, can she still ask for child support from the father?
Answers (1)Robert Joseph Merlin
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes. The financial obligation is separate from the parental responsibility. It is public policy in Florida that all parents must financially support their children according to their financial ability. Even if the mother has sole custody, which may not actually be the case legally, she is still entitled to receive child support from the father.
Back to Search Results
Next question: My daughter attended two parties at the same residents. Previous question: special master withheld evidence |