Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

If a mother agrees to sign over custodial rights to the childs grandfather, what steps should be follower after/

Asked over 2 years ago - Worcester, MA

Flag

Grandfather obtaining custodial rights for his granddaughter.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    Answered September 09, 2010 06:51. The grandfather will need to file for guardianship in the probate court. If he goes to the courthouse, he will be given a packet of forms. Both parents will need to be given notice. It's ultimately up to the judge to decide whether the guardianship is in the child's best interest.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary