If a mom disappears how long before they sever her rights, if they do is she still responsible for chil support.

Asked almost 3 years ago - Griffin, GA

If the mom changed her name and ssn. And moved out of state how hard will it be to find her. How long before the state of Georgia will sever her rights. Will she still be responsible for child support .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Glen Edward Ashman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You've left out so many details that your post can't be answered. Please repost, with a lot of detail.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,602 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,602 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering