If a minor were to be questioned by police about a crime that had been committed, do they need to have a gaurdian present?

Asked about 2 years ago - Bethlehem, PA

If a person goes missing and a minor is beleived to have information pertaining to the whereabouts of said missing person, do they need to have a parent or gaurdian present if police wish to question them?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It doesn't sound like the minor child was a suspect in a crime so there is no specific requirement that a parent or guardian be present. If the child is under 14, the police are generally required to have a parent or guardian present before questioning the child.

Related Topics

Police interrogation

Police interrogation covers all kinds of questioning by police, including on the street prior to arrest, in the car on the way to jail, and in jail.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,191 answers this week

2,587 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,191 answers this week

2,587 attorneys answering