If a minor in a group home were to run away with a minor whom his parents has custody of, what would be the legal consequences?

Asked 11 months ago - Denver, CO

What would change when they turn 18? Could they just go about their lives as usual?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Littman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . What would be the consequences for whom? The parents cannot harbor a minor on the run. The minute in custody will have to deal with the bench warrant for running away even after turning eighteen.

  2. Christelle C Beck

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Running away is never a good idea. It may sound glamorous but you will regret it. Stay where you are, finish school and face your difficulties. Nothing better than overcoming them. Running away means you lost. As to the legal consequences, you and the other child will be listed as runaways if you are under 18.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,122 answers this week

2,655 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,122 answers this week

2,655 attorneys answering