Skip to main content

If a minor goes onto an 18 and older site, is the website responsible? The site puts up a warning for explicit content

Phoenix, AZ |

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") works against this claim? Can this work around this Act?

Attorney Answers 1


Not sure if this is a COPPA issue at all if the situation involves a minor accessing a 18 and older site. I do not believe the website is required to affirmatively check the age of everyone entering it.
But given the lack of details here, it is difficult to say.

This is not legal advice but a general comment on society based on a limited set of hypothetical circumstances. No one should act or refrain from acting based on these comments without seeking appropriately licensed legal or professional advice. The author disclaims all liability in respect to actions taken or not taken based on his comments.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics