If a minor get his guardians to sign a contract that allows him to make all legal decisions at age 16 would it hold up in court?

Asked 11 months ago - Hendersonville, NC

parents have joint custody, current age is 15 turning 16 in less then a year

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Adam W. Bull

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. A person needs to be 18 to make a legally binding decision. Guardians cannot avoid the law.

  2. Fred B. Amos II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No. Such a contract would be void.

    Fred Amos provides legal representation in Wake County , North Carolina.... more
  3. Kenneth Love Jr.

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I agree with both previous answers and will add that I am not sure what the goal is with such a document. The law is clear that minors cannot be bound to contracts. Without a true emancipation proceeding, the minor is still a minor and no other party (landlord, creditors, employers, ect...) are required to honor such an agreement even if it were valid.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,503 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,503 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering