Skip to main content

If a minor can testify at the age of 14 can they be held accountable for proven lies they stated?

Perham, MN |

We have just went through a trial and a minor child had lied about reporting to a teacher. Can this child be help accountable as we would if it were the other way around? Who does a person report a mandated reporter to if they failed to report?

Attorney Answers 3


Your question is unclear. If you mean a child lied under oath, yes, a child can be charged for perjury, but perjury is so rarely charged because it is a difficult case to prove. If you mean the child "lied about reporting to a teacher" in some statement outside of court, that's a credibility issue. If you mean that what they reported to the teacher is a lie, that is also a credibility issue. Contact an attorney today and clarify the issue you're asking about.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Lying under oath is perjury, a felony crime. Getting the police to investigate and the county attorney to prosecute is a whole different challenge. Retain an attorney to get your questions answered further.

Do not rely on this information. My office accepts clients from Avvo, but this initial impression is not protected by any privilege and is not attorney-client communication. You should consult a lawyer promptly about your legal matter.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


First of all, a Judge may determine when or if a child testifies and in what context. there is no set age at which a child can testify.

Second, what type of relief would you be seeking? Jail for a child? It is not likely.

Disclaimer: Nothing in this email message creates an attorney client relationship absent a retainer agreement with this office. Any response to email inquiries should be considered general in nature and should not be relied upon as legal advice. You should always consult a lawyer in your state regarding your specific legal matter.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics