If a man who is divorced and has a will gets married, is his existing will still valid ?

Asked 5 months ago - Goodridge, MN

he has a will & she won't sign a pre nup. He has 4 adult children, is his will still valid?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan Baker

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, the will is valid. However in most cases a the old will can be revoked and a new will can be made at anytime. Also, a spouse may have certain rights of election that may trump the terms of a will that does not provide for the spouse. best to discuss the particulars of the situation with an attorney that specializes in estate planning.

    The information that I am providing is general information based on my understanding of your question. You cannot... more
  2. Matthew Thomas Majeski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . To be safe, I would suggest that he have an attorney re-draft a will adjusting for the fact that he is now divorced. Signing an antenuptial agreement is another issue he should be concerned with as well.

    Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the... more

Related Topics

Divorce and remarriage

The effects of remarriage after divorce depend on your situation. Two areas of note are post-divorce waiting periods and support payments.

Avvo Staff

Remarrying After Divorce: What to Know

For many divorcees, starting over can be one of the most daunting tasks after a divorce. But life goes on, and in some cases, the timing could be perfect for you to walk down the aisle... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,357 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,357 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering