If a man is not married to the mother of his child but he is paying support, what are his legal rights to visitation?

Asked over 4 years ago - Tacoma, WA

The mother is using visitation as a power weapon and causing untold distress. The child is now 21 months old.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Meredith McKell Graff

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You have no rights to parenting time because you have no parenting plan. If you want parenting time (visitation), you will have to petition the court for a parenting plan. Paying child support is not related to the parenting plan, in that, paying child support does not give you rights to visitation. You need a court order. She is able to dictate when you see the child because you have not pursued your legal rights. You need to do so ASAP!

Related Topics

Visitation rights in child custody agreements

Child visitation refers to non-custodial parents' rights to visit their children. These rights are commonly detailed in a visitation plan.

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,910 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,910 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering