Skip to main content

If a man dies intestate in GA, the wife files for year's support, what are the chances for an adult child to object succesfully?

Riverdale, GA |

-Husband made less than 40K yearly
-Wife was homemaker
-House and car is jointly owned
- Equity in home less than 15K
-Car has lien for 12K
- Life Insurance is 25K
-401K <6K
-Bank accounts <2K

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

I am not licensed to practice in Georgia, however in general the answer to your question is - little or none. In most jurisdictions (including California) the right of the surviving spouse to an initial spousal allowance is primary to the claims of creditors and the rights of beneficiaries. If your are a beneficiary, you should consult with local counsel to determine what rights you have.

DISCLAIMER: The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship or any right of confidentiality between you and the responding attorney. These responses are intended only to provide general information about perceived legal issues within the question. Each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer is not a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances.

Mark as helpful

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics