If a man changes his name and moves out of state, to hide, how do I find him to pay child support on a baby that he abandoned?

I had a baby with a man that no longer wishes to be involved in her life. He avoids talking to me. He is trying to change his name and get a job in another state. I have an attorney, but my child's father has avoided 4 court dates, a deposition, and has not produced any documents order by the court. My attorney just keeps writing letters to his attorney, with no response, yet won't do anything to help me. I have full support of his family, but it is hard raising a baby on my income alone, especially after day care expenses. Can this man, actually change his name, move out of state or the country, and get away with avoiding taking care of his responsibilities? Can he run and hide from the courts? (DNA tests were done, and papers were filed while I was pregnant.)
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jed Somit

Jed Somit

Contributor Level 3
If the father is the type who gets jobs, then he can be found. The Family Support Division (or whatever it is called in Illinois) will pursue child support on your behalf without charge. The FSD will have access to Social Security information, so when earnings are reported against the father's social security number, the FSD will be able to get a wage assignment. Of course, if a parent wants to live "underground" without regular employment, it may be impossible to get paid. Get a certified copy of the child support order and have it recorded wherever the man might eventually own property (such as where his parents live); your lawyer should do this.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard