Skip to main content

If a lender was unable to produce original docs can there be anything done after the property has been foreclosed on

Portland, OR |
Filed under: Foreclosure Real estate

bank was unable to produce the original docs from the loan the property was eventually foreclosed on but the 180 date of resent ion has not passed can anything be done?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Contact a real estate attorney immediately. there were some lawsuits and settlements regarding major banks on this very issue recently. Perhaps your situation involves one of those banks.

The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney for specific help tailored to your needs. www.figgardenlaw.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, you do need to see an attorney and what can be done will depend on the type of foreclosure and the situation.

My guess is that if you didn't pay when you should have you are not going to get to keep the house without paying. You may be able to overturn the foreclosure and perhaps get some relief on the obligation, but in the long run I think you are going to have to do some paying if you want to keep the house.

This comment is general in nature and is not intended as legal advice. It does not create an attorney client relationship and obviously is not confidential. You should contact an attorney in your area who can review with you all of the relevant facts and give you specific legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Possibly, although is certainly would have been better for your situation to have raised this before the foreclosure. If you intend to pursue this do not let more time pass. Hire an attorney now and proceed.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics