If a lawyer doesnt fill in or sign a contract between him and a client, is it bounded if percentages are not filled in?

Asked about 2 years ago - Houston, TX

fees are not filled in and there is no signature frm lawyer, only clients signature

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Orsen E. Paxton III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I'm pretty sure the lawyer has signed the duplicate that is in his possession. Technically, the contract only has to be signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought. If the percentages are not filled in on the one signed by the client then the contract is incomplete and may be voidable. However, a client can terminate a contract with a lawyer at any time for any reason.

    DISCLAIMER: This is not specific legal advice and does not establish an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,240 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,240 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering