Skip to main content

If a juvenile is arrested and put on probation then runs away and has a warrent issued does it go away when she turns 18?

Mesa, AZ |

The charge was assult. She got probation, community service and a suspended jail time. She ran away and thinks if she is gone till she is 18 it will all go away.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Nope. There is no "become a fugitive, but if you are gone long enough we will just drop the whole thing" statute.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

If only it were so simple...the juvenile court would quickly be out of business. Sounds like this young lady was adjudged a ward of the juvenile court and placed on probation with various conditions. Rather than handling whatever probation was requiring, she ran away and is therefore already in violation of probation. Turning 18 will NOT make this go away.

San Diego Criminal Defense Attorney--19 years experience. Law Offices of Jay S. Finnecy

Mark as helpful

Posted

No, the warrant will remain until she goes back and deals with it.

Mark as helpful

Juvenile law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics