| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
If a judgement is filed against me?
Ypsilanti, MI
Viewed 86 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I owe a little over $2000 in tuition to a community college. My husband lost his job and has been out of work for over a year now. We are a few weeks away from losing unemployment benefits which are our only source of income. We own no property, have no credit cards and no bank accounts. I want to pay off this debt, just don't have the means. What will happen if a judgement is levied and we have nothing to garnish for repayment purposes? I was served papers last night.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Mark Hankins
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Typically after judgment you would be asked to provide information under oath regarding your finances. If everything you own and earn is exempt under state law and/or bankruptcy law, an ethical creditor will not pursue it. The judgment will sit there collecting dust until you have an increased ability to pay at some time in the future.
David E. Tovarez
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Once the judgment is entered, the creditor can employ various collection efforts. It sounds like you may be uncollectable. The Judgment is valid for 10 years and can be renewed for an additional 10 years. Until the judgment is paid off it will continue to accumulate interest at the judgment interest rate.
Next question: my boyfriend went to the hospital last week with flu symptoms and was diagnosed with allergys. Previous question: I-864 Joint Sponsor |