Skip to main content

IF A JUDGEMENT AS ISSUED ON A BANK ACCOUNT

New Rochelle, NY |

IF A JUDGEMENT IS ISSUED ON A BANK ACCOUNT TO COLLECT A DEBT HOW CAN A PERSON FIGHT THIS LEGALLY

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Are you saying that there is a judgment against you and your bank account has been frozen. You need to vacate the judgment, if possible. If that is not possible, you need to look for technical deficiencies in the service and filing of the judgment, the lien, and the execution. For instance, we once overturned a judgment against a PC's account, because the judgment was soley against the sole member of the P.C. Each case is different.

If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore, NY 11710 Telephone -516.512.6333 Email - Jgold@goldbenes.com

Mark as helpful

4 comments

Asker

Posted

Yes i never knew about it or any suit

Jeffrey Bruce Gold

Jeffrey Bruce Gold

Posted

You need to vacate the judgement. It may not be possible, but you won't know until you try. The court where the judgment was obtained will have the forms, but having the forms and having the knowledge to identify what was wrong with the manner in which the judgment was obtained are two different things. If the amount is significat, you may want to hire an attorney.

Asker

Posted

Its 12k

Jeffrey Bruce Gold

Jeffrey Bruce Gold

Posted

You may wish to hire an attorney to make the motion. Shouldn't cost you more than $1500.

Posted

Were you properly served with the summons and complaint? Check the court file for the Affidavit of Service. If NO, make a motion to vacate the judgment. Certain types of funds can't be seized See CPLR 5222-a for a list.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 577-9797 or via email at Eric@RothsteinLawNY.com. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

No i was not

Posted

You should consult an experienced debt defense attorney. I suggest you try www.naca.net.

Skaar & Feagle, LLP maintains offices in Marietta (770 427 5600) and Decatur (404 373 1970), Georgia. The information ("the answer") provided above is for general information and educational purposes only. The answer should not be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Posting the question and reviewing the answer does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. My firm will ask you to sign a written contract prior to the commencement of representation in any attorney-client relationship. Please contact 770 427 5600 or 404 373 1970, if you wish to discuss your situation further. Skaar & Feagle, LLP accepts select consumer rights cases. These cases include, but are not limited to, cases of abusive and unlawful collection activity, debt defense, credit reporting of false or obsolete (old) information, high interest lenders (title pawns, payday loans), debt management plans, and fraud or unfair practices in the sale and financing of automobiles.

Mark as helpful

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics