Expert Advice When You Need It Most

If a judge ORDERED me to get the BAID device installed and the SOS knew I did not get the BAID installed

and the SOS did not tell the judge I had violated the judges order and the SOS did not tell my lawyer either. How can I be arrested for driving on a suspended license when the SOS and a judge and my lawyer didnt do their job ? I violated a judges order and the SOS knew it.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
1) Were you suspended?
If the answer is no, then you should have no difficulty beating that charge with an attorney. If the answer is yes, proceed to the next question.

2) Despite you suspension, were you driving on a valid permit and abiding by its conditions?
If the answer is yes, then you should have no difficulty beating that charge with an attorney. If the answer is no, then you have the answer you were looking for: You were driving while suspended.

I gather that you were suspended for DUI at some point but got a permit to drive on the condition that you intall the BAIID. Apparently you violated that condition, thereby rendering your permit useless which ultimately resulted in a charge of driving while suspended. Such cases are about as simple as they come in Illinois.

I can't imagine what the SOS office has to do with this. The SOS may have known you didn't install a BAIID but what do they care so long as you aren't driving? Moreover, why should they tell your lawyer? If I didn't know better I'd think you were trying to suggest that this is somehow the fault of the SOS.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now