Skip to main content

If a judge gave me 30 days jail time I qualify for house arrest but phone wont be ready till tomarrow and I gotta go today, Wha

Redding, CA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

What will happen? I have the cash and my phone line will be on tomarrow but today is my seventh day

even if the papers the judge gave me say regardless of holiday

Attorney Answers 2


  1. You don't have to go today because the courts are closed today. You can go tomorrow when your phone is up and running.


  2. If the judge gave you 30 days of jail time, that means you had a lawyer with you in court. If there's a problem with starting today, talk to that lawyer right away.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics