If a judge does not follow due process in hearing a case, can you void his judgement? If so, what is required to do so?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

This is regarding a small claims appeal. The judge was supposed to hear the trail as if it were a new trial, but did not. He only heard the defendant's side.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Isileli Tupou Manaia Mataele

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not much can be done if you're the plaintiff. You could challenge the law or try to disqualify the judge but that's about it.

    This is not a comprehensive answer and it is impossible to provide a meaningful response without a consultation.... more
  2. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . There is no further avenue for review of a small claims appeal - by either party.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now