If a hospital files a cross claim against a doctor in a medical malpractice suit does this help or hurt the plaintiffs case?

Asked over 3 years ago - Newark, NJ

If a hospital files a cross claim against a doctor in a medical malpractice suit does this help or hurt the plaintiffs case?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends on the facts and circumstances.

    Click on name or picture to see profile page.
  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It certainly would not hurt the plaintiff's case although it may not be of much help. Since the majority of cases settle before trial, it may effect the ultimate resolution of the case in regard to who pays what.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . It depends upon the claims in the case, who has what kind of insurance and many other factors. This isn't a simple question.

    IMPORTANT LEGAL NOTICE: Ms. Brown’s response to the question above is not legal advice and it does not create an... more
  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Generally, when defendants start pointing fingers at other defendants, it might only help the plaintiff's case. There are many factors which may come into play here. I suggest you ask this question of your attorney, who knows your factual scenario better than anyone.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

35,050 answers this week

3,764 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,050 answers this week

3,764 attorneys answering