If a guy made me have sex with him because he said if i don't he will throw me out of the apartment that

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

i stayed night that into the street with him in is this some type of date rape or sexual assault abuse claim

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Joshua Richmond Lippes

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I agree with my colleague, more facts are needed to assess the claims. However, it sounds potentially criminal to me. You should contact the police to seek criminal charges or a sexual harassment attorney to seek monetary damages. Most attorneys do not charge anything for an initial consultation.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. This response does not... more
  2. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . No. If you agreed to have the sexual contact you agreed, unless there was the specific type of coercion via force stated in the statute. Seller's remorse does not make the act criminal.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  3. Stephen Charles Cooper

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You could have said no and left. If so, it is not rape. Perhaps the fact that you received consideration for a sexual act is a criminal offense. My advice, choose better.

  4. Kevin Rindler Madison

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Without more information it is not possible to give an opinion about this. The best advice would be to set an appointment with an attorney who specializes in employment law and sexual harassment cases. Then after a thorough review of all of the facts, they can give you an opinion as to whether you have a viable claim, and what procedural steps you should take. Most attorneys handle these cases on a contingency percentage fee, taking a percentage of the recovery. There are no hourly fees and most attorneys do not charge anything for an initial appointment to discuss your case.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. I hope my information is helpful to you. If you think... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,802 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,802 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering