If a Guardian ad Litem sent me a letter that I'm required to...

Asked over 1 year ago - Denver, CO

If a Guardian ad Litem sent me a letter stating that I'm "required" to show up for a 2 day court hearing that is signed by the town clerk, am I required to go?
I was told by a few people that a subpoena is required for me to need to be there, not a clerk/recorder signed letter from the GAL requiring me to go.
I'd appreciate some professional advice on this please.
Thank you in advance.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen Clark Harkess

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer to your question depends on information that you have not provided. What sort of hearing? Are you a party to the case? Are you a witness? Did you receive the "letter" in the mail or was it personally served? You should sit down with an attorney to determine what is going on and what your responsibilities are.

    You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or info@Harkess-Salter.com. Stephen Harkess is an attorney... more
  2. David Littman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is not much more to add to Mr. Harkess's response. If you cannot determine from the document you mention what you must do, an attorney will need to see the document and advise you properly.

  3. Emily Therese Roberts

    Contributor Level 9

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I concur with Mr. Harkness and Mr. Littman. Sounds like an important matter since a GAL has been appointed. Best to know what your obligations and rights are before this hearing date. I would urge you to speak with an attorney.

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Family court and child custody cases

Family court can be the last resort for child custody disagreements when negotiation, mediation, or collaborative law fail to resolve custody disputes.

Samuel Jackson Siemon

Filing for Divorce, What to Expect

Filing for divorce can be a difficult and emotional decision but once you have decided that it must be done, what should you expect? What are the first steps? How long does it take? How... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,725 answers this week

2,926 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,725 answers this week

2,926 attorneys answering