If a girl is 16 and the boy is 18 and they are sexually active is this against the law in Broward County Florida?

Asked over 4 years ago - Lighthouse Point, FL

How does the law affect an 18 year old male having sex with his 16 year old girlfriend?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Marc Shiner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Yes it is against the law. However the Romeo and Juliet law would protect the 18 year old from having to register as a sex offender. However he may still be prosecuted for statutory rape. A 16 year old can not consent. Consent is not a defense. Mistaken belief of age is not a defense. Make sure you check valid ID's or your life can be ruined by being charged with lewd assault. You can be sentenced to 15 years in prison.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,641 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,641 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering